Safest People, Safest Places

Product recall and fire safety advice in relation to Beko and Blomberg condensing tumble dryers

beko

Fire risk alert issued over Beko tumble dryers:

Beko has issued a safety alert about the fire risks of 3,450 of its condenser tumble dryers. The affected models are DCU9330W, DCU9330R, DCU8230, TKF8439A, and DSC85W (see image attached).

They were manufactured five years ago, but owners are being told to stop using them immediately.

In the latest safety notice, Beko is alerting customers with 8kg and 9kg Beko and Blomberg condenser tumble dryers - manufactured between May and November 2012 - to register for a free modification, if required, after checking the model and serial number.

They can do so by visiting the Beko repair site or the Blomberg repair site and entering the model number into the online product checker, or by calling a freephone number - 0800 917 2018.

The fault has been identified as a batch issue with a third party supplied component which in rare circumstances could fail and overheat, which could lead to a risk of fire.

The company said that the fault was highlighted during "regular monitoring" in its factory, but that a full recall was unnecessary.

Immediate advice

In this case, those with an affected products, (DCU9330W, DCU9330R, DCU8230, TKF8439A, and DSC85W), are being told to "stop using it immediately as a precaution".

Alex Neill, managing director of home products and services at consumer group Which?, said: "All owners of Beko or Blomberg 8kg and 9kg condenser tumble dryers should urgently visit the Beko website to check whether their model is at risk of catching fire."

Andrew Mullen, head of quality at Beko, said: "A small number of Beko and Blomberg 8kg and 9kg condenser tumble dryers have been affected by this faulty component, however we would urge any customer who thinks that they may be affected to check.

"Whilst there is a low level of risk, we are taking the proactive step of initiating a voluntary repair programme to ensure we can modify all affected products."

This is the alert issued by Electrical Safety First:

ELECTRICAL PRODUCT RECALL ALERT

Product details: Beko & BlombergCondenser Tumble Dryers

For full details, including affected model numbers and manufacturer’s advice, click here.

Reason for recall:

Component may overheat, posing a risk of fire.

What should you do next?

Electrical Safety First recommends that anyone who discovers they have an electrical item that has been recalled should stop using it immediately
Check the product recall notification for details of what to do next
If no details are shown, you should contact either the seller or Citizens Advice on 03444 111 444 or visit them at www.citizensadvice.org.uk
More information on returning recalled products can be found here.

Checking your other electrical products

Our product checker contains the details of electrical products that have been recalled since 2007. If you have searched for a product that you own and it is not listed, this means that it has not been recalled and should be safe to use. However, if you do have concerns about its safety, contact the retailer or manufacturer to alert them to a potential problem.

Alert from Electrical Safety First
www.electricalsafetyfirst.org.uk

A-Z Services

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z